General inner page
[…] The business is in the position to insure against the loss and factor it into the price of allowing the minor child to participate in the activity.

After Kirton, pre-injury releases were not abolished entirely. The legislature passed a statute to limit its holding by permitting parents to release a commercial activity provider for a child’s injuries occurring as a result of the inherent risk of the activity under certain circumstances. See § 744.301(3) Fla. Stat. (2010).

What is an Inherent Risk?

The term inherent risk includes “those dangers or conditions, known or unknown, which are characteristic of, intrinsic to, or an integral part of the activity and which are not eliminated even if the activity provider acts with due care in a reasonably prudent manner.” 744.301(3)(a). Only if the injury is intrinsic to the activity itself will a pre-injury release protect the provider from liability.